Emerging Leaders Advisory Council

The Emerging Leaders Advisory Council provides up-and-coming leaders (young professionals) with an opportunity to make the Denver Scholarship Foundation mission possible while engaging with community leaders and experts, providing volunteer and networking opportunities and promoting professional, personal and civil growth.

Emerging Leaders members serve as advocates for Denver Scholarship Foundation’s important work to empower Denver’s students, while advancing their personal, professional, and leadership skills.

Current Council Members

  • Alexis McClain, Sales Floor and SET Team Member, Core Power Yoga and Target
  • Amber Milos, Chief Marketing Officer, Brandcards
  • Ashleigh Fredrickson, 8z Realtor, 8z Real Estate
  • Aubrey Gordon, President, Sprocket Communications
  • Blake Meservey, Financial Counselor, AMG National Trust
  • Cassy Kicklighter Poole, Owner, Kaleidoscope Design
  • John Terrill, Producer, Landmark Insurance Group
  • Katie Meyer, Professional Development Coordinator, Holland & Hart LLP
  • Kevin Nguyen, Consultant/Organizational Change Management, Envision
  • Kirsten Helgeland, Director, Marketing Operations, Chipotle Mexican Grill
  • Loni Peterson, Coordinator of Special Events, Boys & Girls Club of Metro Denver
  • Maricela Galvez, Esq., Community Volunteer
  • Martin Coover, Partner, Jobplex
  • Nick Shariat, Operations Analyst, Chipotle Mexican Grill
  • Sam Battan, Founder and Executive Director, Colorado Youth Congress
  • Sam Dechtman, Wealth Advisor, Dechtman Wealth Management
  • Tomi Amos, Turnaround Support Manager, Colorado Department of Education
  • Zi Sen Chong

Alumni Advisory Committee

Alumni Advisory Committee

The Alumni Advisory Committee (AAC) actively promotes and enhances the mission, values, and vision of the Denver Scholarship Foundation. The AAC is made up of Denver Scholarship Graduates who are engaged in growing and strengthening our larger alumni population.

AAC Current Members

Alumni Advisory Committee Leadership

  • Angelo Fajardo, Co-Chair
  • Esme Rodriguez, Co-Chair

Subcommittee Chairs

  • Myrna Hernandez (Programs)
  • Evan Romero (Events)

Alumni Advisory Committee Members

  • Bryant Burciaga
  • Angelica Cruz
  • Gladis Guerrero
  • Linh Le
  • Kevin McCloskey
  • Vinh Nguyen
  • Asia Porter
  • Assael Ramirez
  • Ale Venzor
  • Eduardo Viezca
  • JoJo Zheng